Facebook icon
Google+ icon
Pinterest icon

Douglas Fir Clears

Oregon-Canadian Forest Products is one of the worlds largest producers of Douglas Fir Clears. Since our founding in 1977, we have been supplying the very best vertical and mixed grain clears possible. Over the years this has lead us to increase our production capabilities to include kilns, planers, edgers, sort chains... everything except a primary breakdown is available on site to control quality and provide the best value to our customers.  We are located in the Pacific Northwest and reach the entire U.S., Canada, Europe and beyond.

Arial View of Oregon-Canadian Forest Products

Arial View of Oregon-Canadian Forest Products

Douglas Fir Clears are popular in flooring, ceilings, cabinets, doors, timbers, windows, and trim, as well as specialty products such as wooden gutters. Douglas Fir is also frequently used for decking, railing, paneling, encasing of beams, furniture, bleachers, boat building, and posts. We grade our Clears to WCLIB standards or higher. Another popular species for these applications is hemlock, which is also available in the same grades and proudly offered by Oregon-Canadian.

Douglas Fir 1x6 MG C&Btr during random unit inspection

Douglas Fir 1x6 MG C&Btr during random unit inspection

Sometimes referred to as Oregon Pine, Douglas Fir is highly regarded for its balance of engineering qualities, sustainability, and aesthetics. It machines well, is durable against decay, and is widely available. It has one of the highest strength to weight ratios of all wood species. Second growth forests of the Pacific Northwest provide a large and sustainable stock of material, and its rich brown and red color, coarse texture, and distinct scent make Douglas Fir a fantastic specie all around.

1x6 VG C&Btr during random unit inspection

1x6 VG C&Btr during random unit inspection

We are also able to provide an extremely rare "prime" grade in Douglas Fir, with a minimum of ten annual growth rings per inch. As a responsible harvester, supplies of the older and slower growing logs is always limited, but through our strong industry relationships we are able to be one of only a few suppliers. We then work with lumber yards, contractors, and engineers across the US and worldwide to get this premium grade, high demand product delivered to job sites that produce stunning results.

Oregon-Canadian Forest Products takes sustainability very seriously. We are FSC®, PEFC, and SFI certified. We even have a subsidiary, Andina Floristal, located in Bolivia so we can personally oversee the safe, responsible, and sustainable harvesting of our hardwood imports such as Angelim Pedra, Apitong, Purpleheart, Ipe, Jatoba (Brazilian Cherry), Tigerwood, and Cumaru.

Our clears have been featured in Nike displays, ski lodges, restaurants, museums, and golf clubs while remaining accessible and affordable for residential use. Both long and short lengths are readily available, and an ideal grade of Douglas Fir Clear can be selected for nearly any project and on any budget. Contact us to see first hand why Douglas Fir Clears has been, and will continue to be, a premiere product for showcasing stunning wood work.

Douglas Fir Clears, Sports Authority in Beaverton ORDouglas Fir Clears, Sports Authority in Beaverton OR

Douglas Fir Clears supplied by Oregon-Canadian Forest Products, Sports Authority in Beaverton OR

Gallery:




Technical Specs:

Scientific name: Pseudotsuga menziesii (var. menziesii, var. glauca)

Other names: Douglas Spruce, Doug-fir, Douglas pine, Doug Fir, Coast Douglas fir

Hardness (Janka Scale): 710 pounds

Strength (MOR): 12,400 psi

Stiffness (MOE): 1,950 @ 1000 psi

Density (KG/m3): 530

Tangential Shrinkage: 7.6 %

Radial Shrinkage: 4.8 %